Recognizing Uncharted Learning Educators  

I am enjoying each day of teaching this!  It is the best adventure I have had as a teacher!

~ Michelle S., INCubatoredu Teacher

What does it take to teach an Uncharted Learning program?  A set of skills and content knowledge, but most importantly, a growth mindset.  Uncharted Learning provides support, guidance, and opportunities for member school teachers to develop or build these traits.

Each year we recognize Teachers who contribute to the INCubatoredu and MobileMakersEdu professional learning communities in significant ways.   Since 2014, hundreds of teachers have been recognized as 'Master', 'Leader' and 'Certified'.  

Teachers arrow

Master Teachers

For educators who exemplify innovation in and education. They mentor teachers, lead learning, and develop new materials.

Amber Reed
Bremen High School
Bremen Public Schools
Ashley Houchins
Kempsville High School - Entrepreneurship & Business Academy
Virginia Beach City Public Schools
Bob Brown
John Hersey High School
Township HS District 214
Brad Neubauer
Naperville Central High School
Naperville CUSD 203
Bryan Peckhart
Prairie Ridge High School
Community HS District 155
Chris Walter
Haverford High School
School District of Haverford Township
Dana Jones
Vista Ridge High School
Leander ISD
Derek Fitzer
South-Western Career Academy
South-Western City Schools
Derrick Tiveron
Deerfield High School
Township HS District 113
Eric Duffett
New Trier High School
New Trier Township District 203
Erica Farmer
Ball High School
Galveston ISD
Erin Harris
Harvard High School
Harvard Community Unit District 50
Erin Mathis
Vandegrift High School
Leander ISD
Erin Lucas
Vandegrift High School
Leander ISD
Hagop Soulakian
Barrington High School
Barrington 220
Jason Brunke
Hononegah Community High School
Community HS District 207 - Hononegah
Jay Iden
Round Lake High School
Round Lake Area Schools CUSD 116
Jim Sarther
Dundee Crown High School
Community Unit School District 300
Joe Navickas
Deerfield High School
Township HS District 113
Joe Pulio
Lake Forest High School
Lake Forest HS District 115
Joseph Fleischauer
Round Lake High School
Round Lake Area Schools CUSD 116
Karen Roberts
Buffalo Grove High School
Township HS District 214
Kelly Greene
Central High School
Central ISD 301
Kristin Kamenar
Waukesha North High School
School District of Waukesha
Kurt Wismer
Horace Mann High School
North Fond du Lac School District
Laura Boyd Smidt
Academies of Loudoun - Academy of Engineering & Technology
Loudoun County Public Schools
Laura Anderson
Canton High School
Canton USD 66
Mark Burpee
The American School in Japan
Mary Doherty
Academies of Loudoun - Academy of Engineering & Technology
Loudoun County Public Schools
Michael Acheatel
The Harker School
Michelle Sherwin-Petrucci
Mundelein High School
Mundelein HS District 120
Mike Macfadden
Glenbrook South High School
Glenbrook-District 225
Mindy Ingersoll
Glenbrook North High School
Glenbrook-District 225
Nicholas Pahl
Niles North
D219
Patrice Bartlett
Alamo Heights High School
Alamo Heights ISD
Paul Hennig
Prospect High School
Township HS District 214
South (Frank) Tellez
St. Rita of Cascia High School
Steve Peterson
Haverford High School
School District of Haverford Township
Tom Bredemeier
Barrington High School
Barrington 220
Tom Mroz
Buffalo Grove High School
Township HS District 214
Tony Miller
Conant High School
Township HS District 211
Valerie Cooper
Lewisville High School
Lewisville ISD

Leader Teachers

For educators who share their learning and their experiences to inspire others.

Aaron Schneider
Lutheran South Academy
Adam Zlomke
Grand Island Senior High School
Grand Island Public Schools
Adam DeCaluwe
Grayslake North High School
Grayslake CUSD 127
Amber Benson
Mountain Brook High School
Mountain Brook Schools
Amy Vannatta
Rolling Meadows High School
Township HS District 214
Brad Kramer
Westland High School
South-Western City Schools
Brandon Egnarski
Waukesha West High School
School District of Waukesha
Brooke Hawkins
Mountain Brook High School
Mountain Brook Schools
Cathy Klumpp
Alamo Heights High School
Alamo Heights ISD
Cherie Powell
Big Spring High School
Big Spring School District
Dennis Piron
Batavia High School
Batavia Public Schools D101
Don Prochilo
Glenbard East High School
Glenbard Township District 87
Eric Swanson
Union Grove High School
Union Grove School District
Graig Stone
Sheboygan South High School
Sheboygan Area School District
Heather Sayre
Grove City High School
South Western City Schools
Jack Towne
Huntley High School
Huntley Community School District 158
Jacqueline Hollowell
Heritage High School - TX
Frisco ISD
Jeff Nixon
Westlake High School
Eanes ISD
Jennifer DiPietro
Roslyn High School
Roslyn Public Schools
Jill McGee
Mountain Brook High School
Mountain Brook Schools
Jim Henneberry
Marist High School
Jim Rolando
Huntley High School
Huntley Community School District 158
JoAnne McNamee
Wheeling High School
Township HS District 214
John Kritek
Wheeling High School
Township HS District 214
Josh Davis
Union County Schools
Union County Schools
Kelley Watson
MacArthur (TX) High School
Irving ISD
Kim Seagren
Dundee Crown High School
Community Unit School District 300
Kristen Fisher
Elk Grove High School
Township HS District 214
Lindsey Stokes
Westlake High School
Eanes ISD
Lisa Kostella
Thomas Jefferson High School
West Jefferson Hills School District
Lori Beasley
Mountain Brook High School
Mountain Brook Schools
Mark Mason
Patino School of Entrepreneurship
Fresno USD
Matt Prebble
Oak Park River Forest High School
Oak Park River Forest District 200
Meghan Lynn
Grayslake Central High School
Grayslake CUSD 127
Natalie Carlson
Lyons Township High School
Lyons Township HSD 204
Patricia Matson
Rock Island High School
Rock Island Milan SD 41
Phil LaScala
Lake Forest High School
Lake Forest HS District 115
Rachel Mroz
St. Viator High School
Robin Jones
R2i2: Richland 2 Institute of Innovation
Richland SD 2
Ryan Hallada
Wheaton North High School
CUSD 200 Wheaton
Samantha Phelan
Wheaton Warrenville South High School
CUSD 200 Wheaton
Shannon O'Connor
West Leyden High School
District 212 Leyden High School
Shawn Kelly
Gulf Coast High School
Collier County Public Schools
Shelley Lindgren
Carmel Catholic High School
Stephan George
Vista Ridge High School
Leander ISD
Stephanie Thomas
Williamson County Schools
Williamson County Schools
Steve Johnson
Sterling High School
Sterling Public Schools
Ted Coiné
Lorenzo Walker Technical HS and College
Collier County Public Schools
Thomas Magan
Hoffman Estates High School
Township HS District 211
Toni Zikmund
Baker High School
Baker School District 5J
Tyler Olson
Wabash High School
Wabash City Schools
Vince Neil
Central High School
Central HS District 301
Yolanda Tucker
Michele Clark Academic Prep Magnet High School
Chicago Public Schools

Certified Teachers

For educators who model continuous learning and actively participate in the UL professional learning community.

Aaron Fitzgerald
Patino School of Entrepreneurship
Fresno USD
Adam Peterson
Lely High School
Collier County Public Schools
Alberta (Genni) Brown
Newman Smith High School
Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD
Alice James
Future's Lab
Poudre School District
Alison Knappik
Rolling Meadows High School
Township HS District 214
Ana Hill
Auburn High School
Rockford Public Schools
Andrea Izenstark
Prospect High School
Township HS District 214
Brenda Dolloff
Westbrook Regional Vocational Center
Westbrook School Dept
Brian Seaver
Crystal Lake Central High School
Community HS District 155
Bridget Dervin
Westmont High School
Westmont Community Unit District 201
Brittany Wright
Lubbock Cooper High School
Lubbock Cooper ISD
Carol Anderson
Scotlandville Magnet High
East Baton Rouge
Chad Jonas
Fremd High School
Township HS District 211
Chad Scoggins
Wheeling High School
Township HS District 214
Chad Froeschle
Elk Grove High School
Township HS District 214
Cliff Watanuki
Palatine High School
Township HS District 211
Dalton Flanagan
Victoria Shanghai Academy
Daniel Putman
Neenah High School
Neenah Joint School District
Darrecia Johnson
Elgin High School
Elgin ISD
David Lyons
St. Viator High School
McAllen ISD
Dorese Greene
Nanakuli High & Intermediate School
Nanakuli Complex - Leeward District
Doug Plunkett
Downers Grove South High School
Community HS District 99
Dustin Smith
Woodstock High School
Woodstock CUSD 200
Dustin Gunter
Lovejoy High School
Lovejoy ISD
Falia Justima
Immokalee High School
Collier County Public Schools
Gayla Carlton
Lubbock Cooper High School
Lubbock Cooper ISD
Gene Nolan
Naperville North High School
Naperville CUSD 203
Howard McCombs
Union County High School
Union County Schools
Ivan Rodriguez
Desert View High School
Sunnyside Unified SD
Jamarcus Langston
Frisco High School
Frisco ISD
Jean Lorenz
Naples High School
Collier County Public Schools
Jessica Tereth
Paramount High School
Paramount Unified School District
Jill Bell
Lone Star High School
Frisco ISD
Joe Jauch
Crystal Lake Central High School
Community HS District 155
Joe White
Marian Central Catholic High School
John Esposito
Don Bosco Prep High School
Joseph Carey
Schaumburg High School
Township HS District 214
Kathy Holdge
Newman Smith High School
Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD
Kathy Baugh
Milford High School
Milford Exempted Village Schools
Keith Glavan
St. Charles East High School
St. Charles CUSD 303
Kelly Wilson
Barron Collier High School
Collier County Public Schools
Kelly Revis
Coppell High School
Coppell ISD
Krista Wilcox
Lyons Township High School
Lyons Township HSD 204
Leslie Weil
Smithson Valley High School
Comal ISD
Lisa Black
Big Spring School District
Big Spring School District
Lori Munson
Big Spring High School
Big Spring School District
Matt Mersch
New Trier High School
New Trier Township District 203
Michael Drenth
Rolling Meadows High School
Township HS District 214
Michael Hutchins
Discovery Square/Rochester
Rochester Public Schools
Mike Arcurie
Highland Park High School
Township HS District 113
Misti Jurgenson
Thompson Valley High School
Thompson School District
Nishi St. John
Friendswood High School
Friendswood ISD
Patrick Singler
St. Ignatius College Prep
Paul Tews
Collier County Public Schools
Collier County Public Schools
Paul Best
St. Patrick High School
Phil Zaccari
St. Anthony High School
Revenia Lock
Centennial High School
Frisco ISD
Rob Lewis
Ball High School
Galveston ISD
Ryan O'Neill
Prairie Ridge High School
Community HS District 155
Sean Begen
Patino School of Entrepreneurship
Fresno USD
Shannon Stone
St. Charles East High School
St. Charles CUSD 303
Shaugn Davenport
Jacobs High School
Community Unit School District 300
Shelley Lingo
Kankakee High School
Kankakee SD 111
Steve Haftl
St. Charles North High School
St. Charles CUSD 303
Steve Haderlein
York Community High School
Elmhurst CUSD 205
Sue Ellen Jacobs
Westmont High School
Westmont CUD 201
Susie Scanapieco
Chariho High School
Chariho Regional School District
Tabatha Dougherty
Jefferson High School
Rockford Public Schools
Tanya Livingston
Canyon High School
Comal ISD
Tim Kirk
McHenry Community High School - West Campus
McHenry Community HS District 156
Vince Russotto
East Leyden High School
District 212 Leyden High School
Vince Day
Springside Chestnut Hill Academy
Virginia Ortino
Golden Gate High School
Collier County Public Schools
: INCubatoredu
: MobileMakersEdu