Showcasing Our Educators  

Teaching entrepreneurship and app development requires leadership skills and content knowledge. Uncharted Learning provides support, guidance, and opportunities for member school teachers to develop and iterate their own skills. To encourage teachers to commit to constant growth and to recognize their efforts, we have designed a Teacher Recognition Program.

We offer three levels of recognition for teachers based on their level of contribution to the INCubatoredu and MobileMakersEdu communities and resources. We recognize these teachers annually at our National Summits.

Recognized teacher arrow

Master Teachers

For educators who exemplify innovation in and education. They mentor teachers, lead learning, and develop new materials.

Ashley Houchins
Kempsville High School - Entrepreneurship & Business Academy
Virginia Beach City Public Schools
Bob Brown
John Hersey High School
Township HS District 214
Brad Neubauer
Naperville Central High School
Naperville CUSD 203
Chris Walter
Haverford High School
School District of Haverford Township
Dana Jones
Vista Ridge High School
Leander ISD
Eric Duffett
New Trier High School
New Trier Township District 203
Erica Farmer
Ball High School
Galveston ISD
Hagop Soulakian
Barrington High School
Barrington 220
Jason Brunke
Hononegah Community High School
Community HS District 207 - Hononegah
Jay Iden
Round Lake High School
Round Lake Area Schools CUSD 116
Joe Pulio
Lake Forest High School
Lake Forest HS District 115
Karen Roberts
Buffalo Grove High School
Township HS District 214
Kristin Kamenar
Waukesha North High School
School District of Waukesha
Laura Anderson
Canton High School
Canton USD 66
Michelle Sherwin-Petrucci
Mundelein High School
Mundelein HS District 120
Mike Macfadden
Glenbrook South High School
Glenbrook-District 225
Mindy Ingersoll
Glenbrook North High School
Glenbrook-District 225
Nicholas Pahl
Niles North
D219
Paul Hennig
Prospect High School
Township HS District 214
Steve Peterson
Haverford High School
School District of Haverford Township
Tom Bredemeier
Barrington High School
Barrington 220
Tom Mroz
Buffalo Grove High School
Township HS District 214
Tony Miller
Conant High School
Township HS District 211

Leader Teachers

For educators who share their learning and their experiences to inspire others.

Aaron Schneider
Lutheran South Academy
Amber Benson
Mountain Brook High School
Mountain Brook Schools
Amber Reed
Bremen High School
Bremen Public Schools
Amy Vannatta
Rolling Meadows High School
Township HS District 214
Ashley Houchins
Kempsville High School - Entrepreneurship & Business Academy
Virginia Beach City Public Schools
Brad Neubauer
Naperville Central High School
Naperville CUSD 203
Brooke Hawkins
Mountain Brook High School
Mountain Brook Schools
Bryan Peckhart
Prairie Ridge High School
Community HS District 155
Cathy Klumpp
Alamo Heights High School
Alamo Heights ISD
Cherie Powell
Big Spring High School
Big Spring School District
Dennis Piron
Batavia High School
Batavia Public Schools D101
Derek Fitzer
South-Western City Schools
Derrick Tiveron
Deerfield High School
Township HS District 113
Don Prochilo
Glenbard East High School
Glenbard Township District 87
Erica Farmer
Ball High School
Galveston ISD
Erin Mathis
Vandegrift High School
Leander ISD
Erin Lucas
Vandegrift High School
Leander ISD
Frank Tellez
St. Rita of Cascia High School
Heather Sayre
Grove City High School
South Western City Schools
Jeff Nixon
Westlake High School
Eanes ISD
Jennifer DiPietro
Roslyn High School
Roslyn Public Schools
Jill McGee
Mountain Brook High School
Mountain Brook Schools
Jim Henneberry
Marist High School
JoAnne McNamee
Wheeling High School
Township HS District 214
Joe Fleischauer
Round Lake High School
Round Lake Area Schools CUSD 116
Josh Davis
Union County Schools
Union County Schools
Kelley Watson
MacArthur (TX) High School
Irving ISD
Kelly Greene
Central High School
Central ISD 301
Kristen Fisher
Elk Grove High School
Township HS District 214
Kurt Wismer
Horace Mann High School
North Fond du Lac School District
Laura Boyd Smidt
Academies of Loudoun - Academy of Engineering & Technology
Loudoun County Public Schools
Laura Anderson
Canton High School
Canton USD 66
Lindsey Stokes
Westlake High School
Eanes ISD
Lisa Kostella
Thomas Jefferson High School
West Jefferson Hills School District
Mark Mason
Patino School of Entrepreneurship
Fresno USD
Mark Burpee
The American School in Japan
Mary Doherty
Academies of Loudoun - Academy of Engineering & Technology
Loudoun County Public Schools
Matt Prebble
Oak Park River Forest High School
Oak Park River Forest District 200
Michael Acheatel
The Harker School
Patrice Bartlett
Alamo Heights High School
Alamo Heights ISD
Patricia Matson
Rock Island High School
Rock Island Milan SD 41
Phil LaScala
Lake Forest High School
Lake Forest HS District 115
Ryan Hallada
Wheaton North High School
CUSD 200 Wheaton
Shelley Lindgren
Carmel Catholic High School
Stephan George
Vista Ridge High School
Leander ISD
Steve Peterson
Haverford High School
School District of Haverford Township
Thomas Magan
Hoffman Estates High School
Township HS District 211
Tyler Olson
Wabash High School
Wabash City Schools
Valerie Cooper
Lewisville High School
Lewisville ISD
Yolanda Tucker
Michele Clark Academic Prep Magnet High School
Chicago Public Schools

Certified Teachers

For educators who model continuous learning and actively participate in the UL professional learning community.

Adam Peterson
Lely High School
Collier County Public Schools
Adam Zlomke
Grand Island Senior High School
Grand Island Public Schools
Adam DeCaluwe
Grayslake North High School
Grayslake CUSD 127
Alison Knappik
Rolling Meadows High School
Township HS District 214
Amy Vannatta
Rolling Meadows High School
Township HS District 214
Andrea Izenstark
Prospect High School
Township HS District 214
Andrew Garewal
Leroy Greene Academy
Natomas Unified Schools
Bob Haisler
Elgin High School
Elgin ISD
Brandon Egnarski
Waukesha West High School
School District of Waukesha
Brenda Dolloff
Westbrook Regional Vocational Center
Westbrook School Dept
Brian Seaver
Crystal Lake Central High School
Community HS District 155
Bridget Dervin
Westmont High School
Westmont Community Unit District 201
Brittany Wright
Lubbock Cooper High School
Lubbock Cooper ISD
Carol Anderson
Scotlandville Magnet High
East Baton Rouge
Chad Jonas
Fremd High School
Township HS District 211
Chad Scoggins
Wheeling High School
Township HS District 214
Chad Froeschle
Elk Grove High School
Township HS District 214
Cherie Powell
Big Spring High School
Big Spring School District
Christine Falkstrom
Carmel Catholic High School
Cliff Watanuki
Palatine High School
Township HS District 211
Daniel Putman
Neenah High School
Neenah Joint School District
David Lyons
St. Viator High School
McAllen ISD
Doug Plunkett
Downers Grove South High School
Community HS District 99
Dustin Smith
Woodstock High School
Woodstock CUSD 200
Dustin Gunter
Lovejoy High School
Lovejoy ISD
Eric Swanson
Union Grove High School
Union Grove School District
Erin Harris
Harvard High School
Harvard Community Unit District 50
Falia Justima
Immokalee High School
Collier County Public Schools
Gayla Carlton
Lubbock Cooper High School
Lubbock Cooper ISD
Gloria Fey
Marist High School
Ivan Rodriguez
Desert View High School
Sunnyside Unified SD
Jacqueline Hollowell
Heritage High School - TX
Frisco ISD
Jamarcus Langston
Frisco High School
Frisco ISD
Jean Lorenz
Naples High School
Collier County Public Schools
Jill Bell
Lone Star High School
Frisco ISD
Jim Sarther
Dundee Crown High School
Community Unit School District 300
Joe Navickas
Deerfield High School
Township HS District 113
Joe Jauch
Crystal Lake Central High School
Community HS District 155
John Esposito
Don Bosco Prep High School
John Kritek
Wheeling High School
Township HS District 214
Joseph Carey
Schaumburg High School
Township HS District 214
Keith Glavan
St. Charles East High School
St. Charles CUSD 303
Kelly Wilson
Barron Collier High School
Collier County Public Schools
Kelly Revis
Coppell High School
Coppell ISD
Leslie Weil
Smithson Valley High School
Comal ISD
Lisa Black
Big Spring School District
Big Spring School District
Lori Munson
Big Spring High School
Big Spring School District
Matt Mersch
New Trier High School
Big Spring School District
Meghan Lynn
Grayslake Central High School
Grayslake CUSD 127
Michael Drenth
Rolling Meadows High School
Township HS District 214
Mike Macfadden
Glenbrook South High School
Glenbrook-District 225
Mike Arcurie
Highland Park High School
Township HS District 113
Misti Jurgenson
Thompson Valley High School
Thompson School District
Natalie Carlson
Lyons Township High School
Lyons Township HSD 204
Patrick Singler
St. Ignatius College Prep
Paul Tews
Collier County Public Schools
Collier County Public Schools
Rachel Mroz
St. Viator High School
Revenia Lock
Centennial High School
Frisco ISD
Robin Jones
R2i2: Richland 2 Institute of Innovation
Richland SD 2
Ryan O'Neill
Prairie Ridge High School
Community HS District 155
Samantha Phelan
Wheaton Warrenville South High School
CUSD 200 Wheaton
Shannon Stone
St. Charles East High School
St. Charles CUSD 303
Shawn Kelly
Gulf Coast High School
Collier County Public Schools
Shelley Lingo
Kankakee High School
Kankakee SD 111
Steve Haftl
St. Charles North High School
St. Charles CUSD 303
Steve Johnson
Sterling High School
Sterling Public Schools
Sue Ellen Jacobs
Westmont High School
Westmont CUD 201
Susie Scanapieco
Chariho High School
Chariho Regional School District
Tim Kirk
McHenry Community High School - West Campus
McHenry Community HS District 156
Vince Neil
Central High School
Central HS District 301
Vince Day
Springside Chestnut Hill Academy
Virginia Ortino
Golden Gate High School
Collier County Public Schools
: INCubatoredu
: MobileMakersEdu