Showcasing Our Educators  

Teaching entrepreneurship and app development requires leadership skills and content knowledge. Uncharted Learning provides support, guidance, and opportunities for member school teachers to develop and iterate their own skills. To encourage teachers to commit to constant growth and to recognize their efforts, we have designed a Teacher Recognition Program.

We offer three levels of recognition for teachers based on their level of contribution to the INCubatoredu and MobileMakersEdu communities and resources. We recognize these teachers annually at our National Summits.

Recognized teacher arrow

Master Teachers

For educators who exemplify innovation in and education. They mentor teachers, lead learning, and develop new materials.

Bob Brown
Hersey High School
Township High School District 214, IL
Chris Walter
Haverford High School
School District of Haverford Township, PA
Hagop Soulakian
Barrington High School
Barrington 220, IL
Jason Brunke
Hononegah High School
Hononegah District 207, IL
Joe Pulio
Lake Forest High School
Lake Forest Community High School District 115, IL
Karen Roberts
Buffalo Grove High School
Township High School District 214, IL
Mike Macfadden
Glenbrook South High School
Glenbrook High Schools District 225, IL
Mindy Ingersoll
Glenbrook North High School
Glenbrook High Schools District 225, IL
Paul Hennig
Prospect High School
Township High School District 214, IL
Thomas Leech
Leroy Greene Academy
Natomas Unified Schools, CA
Tom Bredemeier
Barrington High School
Barrington 220, IL
Tom Mroz
Buffalo Grove High School
Township High School District 214, IL
Tony Miller
Conant High School
Township High School District 211, IL

Leader Teachers

For educators who share their learning and their experiences to inspire others.

Adam Miller
Crockett High School
Austin ISD, TX
Amy Campbell
Oak Lawn Community High School
Oak Lawn Community High School District 229, IL
Ashley Houchins
Kempsville Entrepreneurship and Business Academy
Virginia Beach City Public Schools
Brad Neubauer
Naperville Central High School
Community Unit School District 203, IL
Bryan Peckhart
Naperville North High School
Community Unit School District 203, IL
Cathy Wojick
Victor J Andrew High School
Consolidated High School District 230, IL
Chad Froeschle
Elk Grove High School
Township High School District 214, IL
Dennis Piron
Batavia High School
Batavia Public School District, IL
Derrick Tiveron
Deerfield High School
Township High School District 113, IL
Eric Duffett
New Trier Township High School
New Trier Township High School District 203, IL
Erica Farmer
Ball High School
Galveston ISD, TX
Heather Sayre
Grove City High School
South-Western City Schools, OH
Jay Iden
Round Lake High School
Round Lake District 116, IL
Jeff Nixon
Westlake High School
Eanes ISD, TX
Jim Henneberry
Marist High School
IL
Joanne McNamee
Wheeling High School
Township High School District 214, IL
Kristen Fischer
Elk Grove High School
Township High School District 214, IL
Kristin Kamenar
Waukesha North High School
Waukesha School District, WI
Laura Anderson
Canton High School
Canton Union School District 66, IL
Laura Boyd Smidt
Academy of Engineering and Technology
Loudoun County Public Schools, VA
Lindsey Stokes
Westlake High School
Eanes ISD, TX
Mark Mason
Patino School of Entrepreneurship
Fresno Unified School District, CA
Michelle Sherwin-Petrucci
Mundelein High School
Mundelein High School District 120, IL
Peggy Hunt
Adlai E. Stevenson High School
Consolidated High School District 125, IL
Ron Wojnar
St. Patrick High School
IL
Ryan Hallada
Wheaton North High School
Community Unit School District 200, IL
Steve Peterson
Haverford High School
School District of Haverford Township, PA
Trish Matson
Rock Island Milan High School
Rock Island Milan School District 41, IL
Yolanda Tucker
Michele Clark High School
Chicago Public Schools, IL

Certified Teachers

For educators who model continuous learning and actively participate in the UL professional learning community.

Aaron Schneider
Lutheran South Academy
TX
Adam Peterson
Lely High School
Collier County Public Schools, FL
Adam Zlomke
Grand Island Senior High School
Grand Island Public Schools, NE
Alison Knappik
Rolling Meadows High School
Township High School District 214, IL
Brandon Egnarski
Waukesha West High School
Waukesha School District, WI
Chad Jonas
Fremd High School
Township High School District 211, IL
Cherie Powell
Big Spring High School
Big Spring School District, PA
Christine Falkstrom
Carmel Catholic High School
IL
Cliff Watanuki
Palatine High School
Township High School District 211, IL
Dana Jones
Vista Ridge High School
Leander ISD, TX
Daniel Putman
Neenah High School
Neenah Joint School District, WI
Dawn Serna
Crockett High School
Austin ISD, TX
Don Prochilo
Glenbard East High School
Glenbard High School District 87, IL
Doug Plunkett
Downers Grove South High School
Community Unit School District 99, IL
Dustin Smith
Woodstock High School
Woodstock Community Unit School District 200, IL
Elisha Kando
Resurrection College Prep High School
IL
Frank Tellez
St. Rita of Cascia High School
IL
Gayla Carlton
Lubbock-Cooper High School
Lubbock Cooper ISD, TX
Gloria Fey
Marist High School
IL
Ivan Rodriguez
Desert View High School
Sunnyside Unified School District, AZ
Jim Sarther
Dundee-Crown High School
Community Unit School District 300, IL
Joe Fleischauer
Round Lake High School
Round Lake District 116, IL
John Kritek
Wheeling High School
Township High School District 214, IL
Joseph Carey
Schaumburg High School
Township High School District 211, IL
Kelley Watson
MacArthur High School
Irving ISD, TX
Lori Munson
Big Spring High School
Big Spring School District, PA
Mark Burpee
American School in Japan
Japan
Matt Mersch
New Trier Township High School
New Trier Township High School District 203, IL
Matt Prebble
Oak Park River Forest High School
Oak Park River Forest District 200, IL
Michael Drenth
Rolling Meadows High School
Township High School District 214, IL
Misti Jurgenson
Mountain View High School
Thompson School District, CO
Phil Lascala
Lake Forest High School
Lake Forest Community High School District 115, IL
Ryan O'Neill
Prairie Ridge High School
Community High School District 155, IL
Samantha Phelan
Wheaton South High School
Community Unit School District 200, IL
Shawn Kelly
Gulf Coast High School
Collier County Public Schools, FL
Shelley Lindgren
Carmel Catholic High School
IL
Shelley Lingo
Kankakee High School
Kankakee School District 111, IL
Stephan George
Vista Ridge High School
Leander ISD, TX
Tammy Haight
Freeport High School
Freeport School District 145, IL
Vince Day
Springside Chestnut Hill Academy
PA
Virgina Ortino
Golden Gate High School
Collier County Public Schools, FL
: INCubatoredu
: MobileMakersEdu